Privacy Policy

Who we are

Discover South West takes the privacy of our clients seriously and complies with all legislative requirements. These include the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (effective from 12th March 2014).  

Discover South West is a travel and tourism agency and destination promoter of the Macarthur and Wollondilly areas, in South West Sydney. 

Our website address is: https://discoversouthwest.com.au
ABN 24 170 745 373
Our contact details can be seen here

Personal data collection

We will retain personal information about you relating to your booking with us. This includes your name, email address, and any information that may be required to adequately book your desired travel product or service. This information may be used or disclosed by us for statistical, regulatory and research purposes only. We disclose the required information to suppliers for booking purposes only.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you visit our booking page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you enquire or book we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy– external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google– external site.  

Regulatory disclosure requirements

Discover South West has affiliate arrangements in place with Agoda, Viator, and Wotif. This means we may receive a referral fee should you book and product through the links on our website to these intermediaries. When booking through these links, clients are subject to the terms and conditions of those intermediaries. 

Discover South West has a subcontracting relationship with Helloworld. Helloworld also owns Sunlover Holidays who is a national wholesaler. We may make hotel, car hire, transfer, and tour bookings through Sunlover Holidays and receive a commission payment in return for doing so. When reservations are made via Sunlover Holidays, their Terms and Conditions will also apply to confirmed bookings.  

You may receive a survey after you have completed your travel which may be administered by a government department or Discover South West employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Data storage

All client information is stored electronically at our premises in Kearns NSW, Australia. We use Kaspersky Total Security (which includes virus, malware, spyware, and firewall protection) to keep your data safe, and ensure your privacy is maintained at all times.

All of Discover South Wests’ documents, files, and data collected are then backed up securely on a cloud based system called SugarSync. No hard copy client records are retained.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Media

If we take photos to use on social media platforms that you are in, please advise us if you do not consent to this. We are not responsible for supplier posts or seeking your approval to publish on their behalf.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Concerns

If you have concerns about how we are managing your personal information, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) you also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information. You can find more information about making a privacy complaint at the website of the OAIC.